SCCA Hall of Fame & Awards

SCCA Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame formation was announced February 7, 2004 at the National Convention. The purpose of the Sports Car Club of America Hall of Fame is to preserve, protect and record the history and accomplishments of the Club for current and future members by recognizing those members who have had a significant impact on the Club and the sport. This may be through service to the national organization, achievements in competition, advancement of the sport, or bringing recognition to the SCCA that inspires enthusiasts to seek out and become members of the SCCA.

The Hall of Fame Inductees listed below were chosen by the Hall of Fame Committees from nominations received from the SCCA membership.

Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 2005

Class of 2006

Class of 2007

Class of 2008

Class of 2009

Class of 2010

Class of 2011

Class of 2012

Class of 2013

Class of 2014

Class of 2015

Class of 2016

Class of 2017

Class of 2018

Class of 2019

Class of 2020

Class of 2021

Nomination Process

Any SCCA member may submit a nomination for consideration of induction into the SCCA Hall of Fame here. This submission should describe in enough detail to paint a picture of how this nominee impacted the development of the SCCA in the ways noted above. The deadline for submitting a nomination is June 15.

Four committees operate the SCCA Hall of Fame in conjunction with the SCCA Executive Management Team.

  1. The Steering Committee oversees the general operation of the process through seeking candidates to serve on the committees, reviewing procedures periodically, and making recommendations to the SCCA.
  2. The Legacy Committee researches and seeks out nominations for SCCA members that impacted the SCCA’s development in the first one third of its history, annually submitting up to five names to the Selection Committee for induction consideration.
  3. The Nominating Committee reviews nominations received from the SCCA membership and annually submits up to ten names to the Selection Committee for induction consideration.
  4. The Selection Committee reviews the names submitted by the Legacy and Nominating Committees and then decides on those chosen for induction by late November, with a portion of the Inductees coming from each Committee.

Once the SCCA President/CEO has contacted the Inductees or their families, the names of the Inductees are formally announced. The induction ceremony is conducted at the Hall of Fame Banquet portion of the annual SCCA National Convention.

SUBMIT HALL OF FAME NOMINATION

PDF version is available here.

SCCA’s highest award, presented to the member who has made the most outstanding long-term contribution. Winners are nominated by the last three recipients and approved by the Board of Directors.

1948 - Cameron R. Argetsinger
1949 - D. Cameron Peck
1950 - Briggs S. Cunningham
1951 - Phillip J. Cade
1952 - George B. Weaver
1953 - Karl F. Kucker
1954 - Curtis E. LeMay
1955 - Charles Moran, Jr.
1956 - John G. Rueter
1957 - Stacy G. Carkhuff, Jr.
1958 - Lindley F, Bothwell
1959 - James H. Kimberly
1960 - Arthur A. Wheeler
1961 - Edward J. Walsh, Jr.
1962 - Jack B. Hinkle
1963 - A. Tracy Bird III
1964 - Hendrix Ten Eyck
1965 - Raymond P. Altman
1966 - Frank Falkner, M,D.
1967 - Don M. Nixon
1968 - David C. Tallaksen
1969 - E. Lee Hall
1970 - Cliff Tufte
1971 - Watts Hill, Jr.
1972 - Burdette H. Martin, Jr.
1973 - Mark Donohue
1974 - Alex S. Keller
1975 - John W. Bornholdt
1976 - John Timanus
1977 - Henryk Szamota
1978 - David L. Morrell
1979 - Orly Thornsjo
1980 - Dave Ammen
1981 - Charlie Earwood
1982 - Bob Sharp
1983 - Oscar Koveleski
1984 - Harro Zitza
1985 - Carl Haas
1986 - R. David Jones
1987 - Costa Dunias
1988 - Bryan Webb
1989 - Harry Handley
1990 - Cleo "Ma" Beasley
1991 - Sue Roethel
1992 - Rob Walker
1993 - John Castle
*Renamed Carl Haas Award*
1994 - Roger Johnson
1995 - Kathy Maleck
1996 - Bill Johnson
1997 - Wayne Zitkus
1998 - Bill Bradshaw
1999 - Marge Binks
2000 - Dave Sanders
2001 - Colan Arnold
*Renamed Woolf Barnato Award*
2002 - Roger Eandi
2003 - Marc Gerstein
2004 - Kathy Barnes
2005 - John Martinsen
2006 - Peter Hylton
2007 - Ronald Sharp
2008 - Larry Dent
2009 - Andy Porterfield
2010 - Fred Cummings
2011 - Dick Templeton
2012 - Raleigh Boreen 
2013 - Bob Dowie
2014 - Howard Duncan
2015 - Jerry Wannarka
2016 - Jim Rogaski
2017 - Dave and Carol Deborde
2018 - Karen Babb
2019 - Charlie Davis

Member selected by the SCCA Board of Directors who provides a great contribution to the Club overall regardless of competition area.

2008 - Carol Cohn
2009 - Dave Deborde
2010 - Marina Kraft
2011 - Arnie Coleman
2012 - Mary Shiloff
2013 - Jerry Cabe
2014 - JD King
2015 - Paula Hawthorne
2016 - Sydney Davis-Yagel
2017 - Ron and Monica Shaw
2018 - Lori Vitagliano
2019 - Rich Bireta

Presented to the driver demonstrating ability, competitiveness and success at the National Championship Runoffs®. The winner is selected by the Stewards of the Meeting and the Race Director of the National Championship Runoffs, the President and CEO of SCCA, and the head of Road Racing. The inaugural presentation in 1954 was performed by President Dwight D. Eisenhower.

1954 - Bill Spear
1955 - Sherwood Johnston
1956 - Not Presented
1957 - Walt Hansgen
1958 - Walt Hansgen
1959 - Don Sesslar
1960 - Roger Penske
1961 - Walt Hansgen
1962 - Roger Penske
1963 - Roger Penske
1964 - Ed Lowther
1965 - Jim Hall
1966 - Horst Kwech
1967 - Ron LaPeer
1968 - Rich McDaniel
1969 - Paul Spruell
1970 - Skip Barber
1971 - Jerry Hansen
1972 - Bob McQueen
1973 - Harry Ingle
1974 - Bill Schmid
1975 - Bobby Rahal
1976 - P.L Newman
1977 - Dave Wietzenhof
1978 - Don Courtney
1979 - Cat Kizer
1980 - Wayne Moore
1981 - Anatoly Arutunoff
1982 - Terry McKenna
1983 - Fred Fiala
1984 - George Fizell
1985 - Paul Decker
1986 - Jim Vasser
1987 - Stevan Davis
1988 - Al Beasley, Sr.
1989 - David Finch
1990 - Bob Boig
1991 - Ray Stone
1992 - Juan F, Montalvo Jr,
1993 - Steve Hussey
1994 - Michael Galati
1995 - Dan Camichael
1996 - Bruce May
1997 - Warren Stilwell
1998 - Brad Stout
1999 - Howard Landon
2000 - John Baucom
2001 - John Heinricy
2002 - Larry Hansen
2003 - Rennie Clayton
2004 - Jeff Loughead
2005 - Kent Prather
2006 - Mike Miserendino
2007 - Andrew Aquilante
2008 - Niki Coello
2009 - Sam Halkias
2010 - Andrew McDermid
2011 - Elivan Goulart
2012 - Jim Drago
2013 - Tim Kautz
2014 - Andrew Longe
2015 - Jonathan Goring
2016 - Brian Linn
2017 - Matthew Cowley
2018 - Michael Varacins
2019 - Robeson Clay Russell
2020 - Preston Pardus

Presented to the Club Racing driver showing the greatest promise. The award is based on driving ability demonstrated during the first season of National competition. Winner is selected by the Club Racing Board based on nominations submitted by the Executive Stewards.

1987 - Craig Bennett
1988 - Claude Bourbonnais
1989 - Kyle Konzer
1990 - Peter Tonelli
1991 - Chris Simmons
1992 - Michael Gnazzo
1993 - Mark Baker
1994 - John Fillipakis, Jaret Lozano
1995 - Eric Heuschele
1996 - Chester Niemczycki
1997 - Jonathan Rufener
1998 - Mark Dismore, Robert Sak
1999 - Eric Curran, Juan LeRoux
2000 - Jim Schultz
2001 - Kyle Krisiloff
2002 - Doug & Andrew Prendeville
2003 - Matthew Direnzo
2004 - Ryan Ciechanski
2005 - David Shotz
2006 - Andrew Caddell
2007 - Nicholas Mancuso
2008 - Chris Keller
2009 - Kevin Ruck
2010 - Sean Rayhall
2011 - Eric Heinrich
2012 - Jim Taggart
2013 - Trent Hindman
2014 - Cliff Ira
2015 - Joseph Burton-Harris
2016 - Neil Verhagen
2017 - Austin McCusker
2018 - Jason Reichert
2019 - Hunter Phelps-Barron
2020 - Simon Sikes

Presented for significant contribution to the Club Racing Program. The winner is chosen by the Club Racing Board and the head of Road Racing.

1975 - John McGill
1976 - Frank Schultheis
1977 - Ron Zimmerman
1978 - Robert Gelles
1979 - Roger Holman
1980 - Martin Illgen
1981 - Not Presented
1982 - Harro Zitza
1983 - George Morrison
1984 - Greg Schick
1985 - Wilma Dunias
1986 - Ray Herndon
1987 - John Bornholdt
1988 - Rob Walker
1989 - Ed Zink
1990 - Chuck Chadwick & Grant Reynolds
1991 - Fred Schmucker
1992 - Kathy Maleck
1993 - Dick Martin
1994 - Ron Sharp
1995 - Frank Eubel
1996 - JoAnne Jensen
1997 - Sue Roethel
1998 - Peter Quenet
1999 - Patc Henry
2000 - Ken Patterson
2001 - Kelley Huxtable
2002 - Doug Reed
2003 - Phil Creighton
2004 - Bob Lybarger
2005 - Roger Eandi
2006 - Jim Rogaski
2007 - Costa Dunias
2008 - Andy Porterfield
2009 - Fred Cummings
2010 - Brian Holtz
2011 - Con Peplowski
2012 - Bob Dowie
2013 - Charlie Clark
2014 - Dennis Dean
2015 - Terry Ozment
2016 - Allen Davis & Dave Kettler
2017 - Chris Kern
2018 - Jim Wheeler
2019 - Glen Thielke
2020 - SCCA Road Race Regions who persevered in the pandemic

Each year since 1985, the volunteer workers who make up the backbone of the Road Racing program have been recognized at the National Championship event.

1985
Sue Hendon - Registration
Claudia Jenkins - T&S
Corky Swanson - F&C
Peter Lott - Race Control
Doug Reed - Scrutineer
George Bovis - Starter

1986
Joann Burke - Registration
Ken Payne - T&S
Gene & Telma Spence - F&C
Martin George - Sound Control
Jack Burrows - Scrutineer
Larry Blackmon - Starter

1987
Betty Martin - Registration
Rich Langford - T&S
Ken Cramer - F&C
Gail Robben - Race Control
Hunt Jones - Sound Control
Bob Bridgens - Scrutineer
Frank Morrison - Starter

1988
Linda & Stuart Scott - T&S
Larry Pim - F&C
Roy Whitaker - Race Control
John McDonald - Sound Control
Charles Stolz - Scrutineer
Chuck Weinstein - Starter

1989
Lynne Dignan - Registration
Les Walter - T&S
Tom Connor - F&C
Richard Stephens - Race Control
Jim Rose - Sound Control
Bill Evans - Radio Tech
Al Fiala - Scrutineer
Steve Salmons - Starter

1990
Dorothy Harrington - Registration
Dave Killian - T&S
Alan Coleman - F&C
Bette French - Race Control
Tom Winkle - Sound Control
Bob Corbitt - Scrutineer
Ed Smith - Starter

1991
Pamela Raitz-Rocho - Registration
Susan Free - T&S
Linda Lloyd - F&C
Nancy Maltby - Race Control
Fred Amundrud - Sound Control
Mike Maltby - Scrutineer
Connie van Schuyver - Starter
Harold Kulke - Radio Tech

1992
Kay Conway - Registration
Dave Killian & Ed Mallinak - T&S
Greg Kutka - F&C
Jim Creighton - Race Control
Rick Chelone - Scrutineer
Phil Binks - Starter

1993
Karen McCoy - Registration
Randy Gregg - T&S
Paul Deushane - F&C
Marion Henderson - Race Control
Joyce Zorn - Sound Control
Phil Mellor - Scrutineer
Bish Hines - Starter
Kiki Harrington - Special

1994
Beth Mills - Registration
Bill Dwyer - T&S
Barbara Baldwin - F&C
Karen Cantu - Race Control
Jim Rose - Sound Control
Gary Grove - Scrutineer
David Teal - Starter
John Graham - Emergency Services
Art Perry - Pit & Paddock

1995
Barb Luther - Registration
Debi Biggs - T&S
Ken Rugaber - F&C
Blair March - Sound Control
Wiley Wells - Scrutineer
Howard Mahoney - Starter
Kathy Silva - Pit Marshal
Barb Steencken - Paddock 
Karen Lamm - Grid Marshal
Bob Sanders - Emergency Services
John McDermott - Race Chair
Joe Stephan - Course Marshal

1996
Sharon Rollow - Registration
Les Walter - T&S
John Best - F&C
Blair March - Sound Control
Penny Coy - Scrutineer
Tom Huxtable - Starter
Teri Massey - Pit Marshall 
Karen Petersen - Grid Marshal
Milton (Steve) Huemmer - Emergency Services
Laurie Barnhart - Race Chair
Jeff Nadler - Course Marshall

1997
Dorothy Harrington - Registration
Dennis Chalfont - T&S
Gary Brumfield - F&C
Fred Amundrud - Sound Control
Barry Baker - Scrutineer
Shawna Stewart - Starter
Noelle Pascal - Pit Marshal
Mark Zarlengo - Paddock
Walter Michael - Grid Marshal
Bill Lee - Emergency Services
Brenda Brostrom - Race Chair
Burleigh Coldiron - Course Marshal

1998
Carol Cohn - Registration
Marie Heacox - T&S
Barbara Knox - F&C
Deborah Radford - Sound Control
Lois Petersen - Scrutineer
Ken Silva - Starter
Stan Jochim - Pit Marshal
Paula Spencer - Grid Marshal
Michael Floyd - Emergency Services
Jude Summers - Race Chair
Darrell Burtis - Course Marshal

1999
George Kendall - Registration
Liz Lowy - T&S
Bill Salmon - F&C
Dennis Dougan - Sound Control
Rich Crowell - Scrutineer
Tim Stanley - Starter
Bette French - Grid Marshal
Ed Jacubos - Emergency Services
Gayle Lorenz - Race Chair

2000
Charlene and Bruce Bettinger - T&S
Mark Smith - F&C
Jim Rose - Sound Control
Marcia Ulise - Scrutineer
Jackie Ruegsegger - Starter
Joy & Mark Meyers - Paddock
Kaye Fairer - Grid Marshal
Ben Hockman - Emergency Services
Barb Lundquist - Race Chair
Richard Stephens - Course Marshal

2001
Linda Henson - Registrar
Ann Kumor - T&S
Merl Hansen and Kelley Huxtable - F&C
Bob Brooks - Sound Control
Frank Diringer - Scrutineer
Nancy Mandt - Starter
George Bloeser - Pit Marshal
Kathy Gall - Grid Marshal
Steve Huemmer and Chuck Mohler - Emergency Services
Sarah Duffy - Race Chair
Mark Hirt - Course Marshal

2002
Dave and Carol Deborde - Paddock
Linda Chapman - Starter
Neil Swanson - Sound Control
Mark Waggoner - T&S
Donna Speidel - Registrar
Sara Snider - Race Chair
Vicki Jarecke - Grid
Richard Smith - F&C
Dave Karling - Emergency Services

2003
Michael Cantu - Starter
Vernon "Vern" Fitch - Scrutineering
John Schmale - Grid
Clyde Bales - T&S
Ken Ragan - Course Marshal
Marilyn Russell - Registration
Don Howson - Race Chair
Bernice Stanley - F&C

2004
Steve Dielman - Marshal
Dan Kember - Emergency Services
Mike Short - Emergency Services
Ceci Smith - F&C
Marie Kirby - Grid
Bill Stewart - Pit Marshall
Marina Kraft - Race Chair
Ellen Davis - Registration
Bobbe Orr - Starter
Bill Pichardo - Scrutineer
Debbie Sherman - T&S

2005
William Bradley - Course Marshal
Mike Marshall - Emergency Services
Barbara Lissow - F&C
Karen Peterson - Grid
Lauren Robison - Pit Marshal
Bob Smethers & Bud Mansur - Race Chair
Rusty Clayton - Registration
Jeff Slavik - Starter
Bob Maples - Scrutineering
Nancy Foster - Sound Control
Paula Spencer - Steward
Gini Ragan - T&S

2006
David Browning - Emergency Services
Keith Rood - F&C
Shirley Thompson - Pit/Grid
Jim Creighton - Race Administration
Kelley Huxtable - Registration
Lynne Allen - Starter
Dale Smith - Scrutineering
Lorrie Gaunt-Wandell - T&S
Debbie Radford - Sound Control
Tom Hoffman - Steward

2007
Bob Thompson - Emergency Services
Diane Prokopf - F&C
Carolyn Bayer-Broring - Pit & Grid
Steven Jaroch - Race Administration
Wanda Cecil - Registration
Ty Till - Scrutineering
Wayne Hill - Sound Control
Bruce Brunner - Starter
Barrett Braun - Steward
Denise Patten - T&S

2008
Ralph Baldwin, R.N. - Emergency Services
Keith McDonald - Grid and Pit
Mike Folsom - T&S
David Badger - Scrutineering
Margie Swanson - Race Administration
Berta Sager - Sound
Ronda Knapp - F&C
Jerry and Helga Meyer - Registration
Earl Hurlbut - Steward
Keith Pfautz - Starter

2009
Renee Angel - Grid and Pit
Linda Louie - T&S
Kyle Springer - Scrutineering
Robey Clark - Race Administration
Barney Powers - Sound
Bob Newberg - F&C
Kay Imig - Registration
John Nesbitt - Steward
John Horn - Starter

2010
John Kielb - Emergency Services
Verne Wandell - F&C
Joelle Pence - Grid and Pit
Michelle McColl - Race Administration
Mary Ann Kendall - Registration
Dave Kettler - Scrutineer
Jason Briggs - Sound
Nancy Pratt - Starter
Barb Knox - Steward
Aimee Hubiak and Betsy Banner - T&S

2011
Janet Bruce, Grid and Pit, Central Division
Todd Cholmondeley, F&C, Great Lakes Division
Scott Bowman, Steward, Midwest Division
Bart Carlevaro, Grid and Pit, Northeast Division
Linda Rogaski, Race Administration, Northern Pacific Division
Larry Haynes, Starter, Rocky Mountain Division
Diane Eckert, Regsitrar, Southeast Division
Ellen Lowery, T&S, Southern Pacific Division
Jack Newman, Sound Control, Southwest Division

2012
Dennis Troemel, Scrutineer, Central Division

Wayne Briggs, Sound, Great Lakes Division
Monica Shaw, Race Administration, Midwest Division
Kyle Colbey, Timing & Scoring, Northeast Division
Sherri Masterson, Registration, Northern Pacific Division
Ed Shuler, Flagging & Communication, Rocky Mountain Division
Paul Gauzens, Steward, Southeast Division
Joi Robinson, Grid & Pit, Southern Pacific Division
Richard Kantrud, Steward, Southwest Division

2013
Mark Bingheim, Race Administration, Central Division
Dr. Karen Crider, Flag & Communication, Great Lakes Division
Steven Burkett, Race Administration, Midwest Division
Jessica Honigs, Flag & Communication, Northeast Division
Ali Montgomery, Flag & Communication, Northern Pacific Division
Christy Hopkins, Flag & Communication, Rocky Mountain Division
Lori Vitagliano, Registration, Southeast Division
Gene Petersen, Scrutineer, Southern Pacific Division
Brent McNaul, Flag & Communication, Southwest Division

2014
Chuck Marcy, Emergency Services, Central Division

Janet Berry, Timing & Scoring, Midwest Division
Allen Davis, Scrutineer, Northern Pacific Division
Donna Duffey, Sound, Northern Pacific Divison
Kimberly Kuzma-McFarland, Starter, Northern Pacific Division
Julie Winslow, Grid & Pit, Northern Pacific Divison
Albert (Al) Woodward, Jr., Flagging & Communications, Rocky Mountain Divison
Jan Coleman-Mitchell, Registration, Southeast Division
Paul Gauzens, Steward, Southeast Division
Sydney Davis, Race Administration, Southwest Divison

2015
Kevin Cullen, Emergency Services, Northern Pacific Division

Jim Hooker, Flagging & Communications, Southeast Division
Lyn Watts, Pit & Grid, Southeast Division
Paula Hawthorne, Race Administration, Northeast Division
Sue Green, Registration, Central Division
Tim Lee, Scrutineering, Southeast Division
Marcia Ulise, Starter, Northern Pacific Division
Tom Brown, Steward, Southwest Division
Anna Crissman, Timing & Scoring, Southeast Division

2016

Jason Kepka, Emergency Services, Central Division

Mark Amenda, Scrutineering, Central Division

Bill Armitage, Flagging & Communications, Great Lakes Division

Jason Briggs, Sound, Great Lakes Division

Gayle Lorenz, Pit & Grid, Northeast Division

Dennis Dean, Steward, Northeast Division

Ceci Smith, Race Administration, Southern Pacific Division

Peggy Deitz, Registration, Great Lakes Division

Tobin Schuster, Timing & Scoring, Central Division

2017

William Carter, Emergency Services, Rocky Mountain Division

Tiffany Stiller, Flagging & Communications, Central Division

Dennis Bednar, Pit & Grid, Central Division

Mark Smith, Race Administration, Southern Pacific Division

Glen Thielke, Race Data Technician, Central Division

Rosa Lee Smart, Registration, Southwest Division

Matt Wojkowiak Sr., Scrutineering, Northeast Division

Michael Holz, Sound, Central Division

Kevin Coulter, Steward, Central Division

Bill Skibbe, Timing & Scoring, Southwest Division

2018
Steven Hobbs, Emergency Services, Southern Pacific Division

Bonnie Aarseth, Flagging & Communications, Northern Pacific Division

Lee Stanley, Pit & Grid, Southeast Division

Mark Senior, Race Administration, Southeast Division

Sharon West, Registration, Central Division

Ann Bowling, Scrutineer, Midwest Division

John Sutton, Start, Central Division

Bev Heilicher, Steward, Central Division

Carol Reber, Timing & Scoring, Northeast Division

2019

Heather Clark, Flagging & Communication, Southeast Division

Tracy Roper, Pit & Grid, Southern Pacific Division 

Elizabeth Thiel, Race Administration, Northeast Division

Terry Roberts, Registration, Northeast Division

Bernie Novak, Scrutineer, Northern Pacific Division

Larry Kurkowski, Start, Southeast Division

Steve Pence, Steward, Northeast Division

Jeffrey Hutzelman, Timing & Scoring, Northeast Division

2020

Steve Dunkmann, Emergency Services, Central Division

Brian Sill, Flagging & Communication, Southwest Division

Dan Soiney, Pit & Grid, Central Division
JB Swan, Race Administration, Northeast Division
Kathey Beimel, Registration, Central Division
Bill Etherington, Scrutineer, Southeast Division
Dave Hermann, Start, Central Division
Jim Rogaski, Steward, Northern Pacific Division
Diane Carter, Timing & Scoring, Southwest Division

 

Awarded to the SCCA driver who has shown the greatest improvement in the past year. Winner is selected by the Club Racing Board.

1954 - Jim Kimberly
1955 - Sherwood Johnston
1956 - Robert Drake
1957 - Robert Holbert
1958 - E.D. Martin
1959 - George J. Constantine
1960 - Augie Pabst
1961 - Roger Penske
1962 - Tim Mayer
1963 - Donna Mae Mims
1964 - George Wintersteen
1965 - Mark Donohue
1966 - Dan Parkinson
1967 - Peter Revson
1968 - Dr. Lou Sell
1969 - W.T. (Rusty) Jowett, Jr.
1970 - Roy Woods, Jr.
1971 - Mike Hall
1972 - Chuck Sarich
1973 - Brad Frisselle
1974 - Fred Phillips
1975 - Mike Frangkiser
1976 - Dennis Firestone
1977 - Terry Visger
1978 - Frank L. Leary, III
1979 - Dave Frellsen
1980 - Jerry Barker
1981 - Craig Taylor
1982 - Jeff Milstein
1983 - Riley Hopkins
1984 - Steve Knapp
1985 - Mark Edwards
1986 - Kent Prather
1987 - Dennis Golden
1988 - Bob Lesnett
1989 - Beaver Theodosakis
1990 - Richard Grant
1991 - Mike Sauce
1992 - Mark Youngquist
1993 - Danny Benzer
1994 - Greg Harrinton
1995 - David Doran
1996 - Jack Bennett
1997 - Pratt Cole
1998 - Rob Hines
1999 - Lisa Noble
2000 - J. Randy Saucier
2001 - Jeff Winters
2002 - Keith Grant
2003 - Jonathan Goodale
2004 - Kyle Watkins
2005 - Mark Coffin
2006 - Bryan Golay
2007 - Christopher Bovis
2008 - Greg Ira
2009 - Tom Ellis
2010 - Richard Shields
2011 - Lee Alexander
2012 - Ed Hosni
2013 - Jeff Bartz
2014 - Danny Bender
2015 - Calvin Stewart
2016 - Hans Saurino
2017 - Melvin Kemper, Jr.
2018 - Jonathon Kotyk
2019 - John Hainsworth
2020 - Amy Aquilante

Presented by the Road Racing Driver’s Club for outstanding performance, sportsmanship and competitiveness in SCCA road racing. Renamed from Outstanding Performance Award to Mark Donohue Award in 1976 in honor of the late race car driver. Award is presented annually at the SCCA National Championship Runoffs®.

1971 - Larry Campbell
1972 - Dave Weitzenhof
1973 - Gary Rodriques
1974 - Bill Jobe
1975 - Dan Pohlabel
1976 - Damon Pleasant
1977 - Tom Robertson
1978 - Mike Mokler
1979 - Bill Coykendall
1980 - Dennis Wilson
1981 - Don Courtney
1982 - Bob Lobenberg
1983 - Hardy Prentice
1984 - Doug Peterson
1985 - Scott Atchison
1986 - Lous Rettenmeier
1987 - Duane Davis
1988 - Paul Spruell
1989 - Bill Noble
1990 - Keith Scharf
1991 - Richard Schroebel
1992 - Stevan Davis
1993 - Greg Ray
1994 - Allen May
1995 - Tom Van Camp
1996 - Jaques Lazier
1997 - Pete Peterson
1998 - B.J. Zacharias
1999 - Warren Stilwell
2000 - Andy McDermid
2001 - David Finch
2002 - Justin Pritchard
2003 - Mike Anderson
2004 - John Saurino
2005 - Kristian Skavnes
2006 - Jesse Prather
2007 - Brian Linn
2008 - Chris Keller
2009 - Michael Varacins
2010 - Peter Shawdowen
2011 - Kevin Fandozzi
2012 - Cliff White
2013 - Lawrence Loshak
2014 - Jeremy Grenier
2015 - Calvin Stewart
2016 - Neil Verhagen
2017 - Eric Prill
2018 - Robeson Clay Russell
2019 - Broderick Bauguess

The SCCA Road Racing Super Sweep Award is the most difficult accomplishment a driver can achieve. To win the award, a driver must win a U.S. Majors Tour Conference Championship, a Hoosier Racing Tire SCCA Super Tour Nationwide Points Championship, and a National Championship Runoffs race - all in a single class. 


2009

Garry Crook (DSR)
Cliff Ebben (GT1)
Joel Lipperini (SSC)
Juan Marchand (FM)
Mark Mercer (S2000)
Mirl Swan (FA)
Michael Varacins (FV)

2010
Michael Lewis (GT1)
Scott Rettich (FE)
Kevin Ruck (FP)
Darryl Wills (FM)

2011
Scott Rettich (FE)
Darryl Wills (FM)
Michael Mallinen (FA)
Mark McCaughey (SSC)

2012
Gerald Szykulski (FC)

2013
Chris Farrell (DSR)
Scott Rettich (FE)

2014
Scott Rettich (FE)
Matt Reynolds (EP)

2015
Michael Lewis (GT1)
Andy McDermid (AS)
Scott Rettich (FE)

2016
James Devenport (P1)
Matt Machiko (FM)
Ryan Norman (FA)
Scott Rettich (FE)
Matt Reynolds (EP)
Peter Shadowen (GTL)
Neil Verhagen (FF)

2017
Elliot Finlayson (FE)
Jason Isley (HP)
Collin Jackson (GT3)

2018
Robeson Clay Russell (SRF3)

2019
Cooper MacNeil (T2)
John Phillips (B-Spec)
Danny Steyn (STL)

2020

Rob Allaer (FC)

Mark Boden (T2)

Michael Borden (T4)

Joe Moser (STL)

Preston Pardus (SM)

Jesse Prather (EP)
Bobby Sak (SRF3)

This award is presented to encourage continued participation in the Steward’s Program by recognition of an active National Chief Steward who has exhibited outstanding performance and dedication to the sport and the highest principles. The winner is selected by the Chairman of the Stewards and the Executive Stewards.

1981 - Roger Eandi
1982 - Bob Swenson
1983 - John McGee
1984 - Clem Thompson
1985 - Irvin R. "Bud" Bickel
1986 - Jack Brabban
1987 - Bob Gelles
1988 - K.C. Van Niman
1989 - Sue Roethel
1990 - John Martinsen
1991 - Bryan Webb
1992 - Marge Binks
1993 - Fred Cummings
1994 - Charlie Earwood
1995 - John Bornholdt
1996 - David Nokes
1997 - Fred Schmucker
1998 - George Fetzer
1999 - Dan Talbert
2000 - Peter Brand
2001 - Dick Templeton
2002 - Ken Patterson
2003 - Rob Walker
2004 - Bill Johnson 
2005 - Costa Dunias
2006 - Michael West
2007 - Gary Meeker
2008 - Jim Averett
2009 - Tom Hoffman
2010 - Jim Rogaski
2011 - Steve Harris
2012 - Dennis Dean
2013 - Earl Hurlbut
2014 - Rick Mitchell
2015 - Dave Panas
2016 - Tom Brown
2017 - Gerald Wannarka
2018 - Laurie Sheppard
2019 - James Foyle
2020 - Dan Miklovic

Presented to the SCCA race physician who has made the greatest contribution to racing during the preceding year.

1962 - George C. Snively, M.D.
1963 - James F. Benedict, M.D.
1964 - Not Presented
1965 - Max S. Norris, M.D.
1966 - Donald D. Ginardi, M.D.
1967 - John D. States, M.D.
1968 - Not Presented
1969 - Not Presented
1970 - Not Presented
1971 - Francis C. Ward, M.D.
1972 - William L Semler, M.D.
1973 - Donald D. Ginardi, M.D.
1974 - Peter Talbot, M.D.
1975 - Not Presented
1976 - Not Presented
1977 - Richard S. Lee, M.D. & Norman McSwain, M.D.
1978 - Joseph M. Hume, M.D.
1979 - Not Presented
1980 - Not Presented
1981 - Not Presented
1982 - Not Presented
1983 - Not Presented
1984 - Not Presented
1985 - Not Presented
1986 - Not Presented
1987 - Bill Roush, M.D.
1988 - Mike Saddleton.M.D.
1989 - Not Presented
1990 - Not Presented
1991 - Not Presented
1992 - Ron Krome, M.D.
1993 - Gary Brown,M.D. & Jim Butler. M.D.
1994 - David Dunn,M.D.
1995 - Joe Holley, M.D..
1996 - Thomas Dehn, M.D.
1997 - Not Presented.
1998 - Don Mills, M.D.
1999 - Not Presented
2000 - Not Presented
2001 - Not Presented
2002 - Not Presented
2003 - Not Presented
2004 - Not Presented
2005 - Not Presented
2006 - Not Presented
2007 - Dr. John Blizzard, M.D.
2008 - Not Presented
2009 - Not Presented
2010 - Not Presented
2011 - Not Presented
2012 - Not Presented
2013 - Not Presented
2014 - Not Presented
2015 - Not Presented
2016 - Not Presented
2017 - Not Presented
2018 - Not Presented
2019 - Not Presented

Presented to the SCCA racing enthusiast who has done the most in the past year to promote motorsports, both nationally and internationally. The winner is chosen from nominees set forth by a panel of motorsports journalists, then approved by the Board of Directors and/or the Smiley family or its representatives.

1983 - Paul Newman
1984 - Tom Gloy
1985 - Sterling Moss & Innes Ireland
1986 - Kathy Maleck
1987 - Steve Evans
1988 - Charles Sheron & Ardy Arani
1989 - Lyn St. James
1990 - Bob Pierson
1991 - Harvey Hudes
1992 - Scott Sharp
1993 - Jack Baldwin
1994 - Jack Roush
1995 - Tim Allen
1996 - Roger Wemer
1997 - Les Richter
1998 - Not Presented
1999 - Not Presented
2000 - Not Presented
2001 - Not Presented
2002 - Not Presented
2003 - Not Presented
2004 - Not Presented
2005 - Not Presented
2006 - Not Presented
2007 - Not Presented
2008 - Not Presented
2009 - Not Presented
2010 - Not Presented
2011 - Not Presented
2012 - Not Presented
2013 - Not Presented
2014 - Not Presented
2015 - Not Presented
2016 - Not Presented
2017 - Not Presented
2018 - Not Presented
2019 - Not Presented

Given to an SCCA member for a single outstanding act of sportsmanship involving self-sacrifice.

1949 - Alex Ullman
1950 - George Huntoon
1951 - Kenneth F. Hill
1952 - M. Corwin "Bud" Miller
1953 - Don P. Shoenert
1954 - Alfred T. Momo
1955 - Frank Bott
1956 - Arden V. Dayton
1957 - Not Presented
1958 - William C. McCorkle, Jr.
1959 - Not Presented
1960 - Not Presented
1961 - Not Presented
1962 - Not Presented
1963 - Not Presented
1964 - Chauncey "Jocko" Maggiacomo
1965 - C.A. "Bud" Clusserath
1966 - Not Presented
1967 - David W. Foerster, M.D.
1968 - Not Presented
1969 - Not Presented
1970 - Not Presented
1971 - Not Presented
1972 - Not Presented
1973 - Not Presented
1974 - Not Presented
1975 - Not Presented
1976 - Not Presented
1977 - Not Presented
1978 - Not Presented
1979 - Not Presented
1980 - Not Presented
1981 - Not Presented
1982 - Not Presented
1983 - Richard Perry
1984 - Not Presented
1985 - Not Presented
1986 - Not Presented
1987 - Not Presented
1988 - Not Presented
1989 - Not Presented
1990 - Not Presented
1991 - Norrie Baird & Richard Spake
1992 - Peter Wagner
1993 - Jim Freeman
1994 - Not Presented
1995 - Phil Lowe
1996 - Not Presented
1997 - Karen Cantu, Richard Clark, Sanford Silverberg
1998 - Henry Joy
1999 - Not Presented
2000 - Not Presented
2001 - Linda Gronlund, Joe DeLuca
2002 - Christopher Duplessis
2003 - Not Presented
2004 - Not Presented
2005 - Not Presented
2006 - Not Presented
2007 - Not Presented 
2008 - Not Presented
2009 - Not Presented
2010 - Not Presented
2011 - Lewis Cooper III
2012 - Not Presented
2013 - Not Presented
2014 - Not Presented
2015 - Not Presented
2016 - Not Presented
2017 - Not Presented
2018 - Not Presented
2019 - Not Presented

Presented to an SCCA worker who displays unusual courage while exposed to danger. The winner is chosen by the Club Racing Board.

1963 - Fred Dittmar
1964 - William Strother III
1965 - Not Presented
1966 - Not Presented
1967 - Malcolm Labott-Simon
1968 - Not Presented
1969 - Not Presented
1970 - Not Presented
1971 - San Jac Crash Rescue Team
1972 - Not Presented
1973 - Not Presented
1974 - Not Presented
1975 - Burt Collett
1976 - John M. McClure
1977 - Peter Watson
1978 - Not Presented
1979 - Jerry Knapp & Mike Sparks
1980 - Chris Robbins
1981 - Greg Lutzow & Andy Hale
1982 - Not Presented
1983 - Not Presented
1984 - Lee Wilson & Gary Ozbum
1985 - Mike Tarter & Bob Bruderman
1986 - Not Presented
1987 - Not Presented
1988 - Not Presented
1989 - Willie Perez
1990 - Not Presented
1991 - Jane & Neil MacArthur
1992 - Wally Gerhardt
1993 - Barry McDonald/Sam Twining/Gigi Farrell/Bill Trowsdal
1994 - Not Presented
1995 - Brian Putzier & Tony Siembeda
1996 - Not Presented
1997 - Not Presented
1998 - Phil Kane
1999 - Not Presented
2000 - Not Presented
2001 - Jonathan Redwing Jr. & team
2002 - Ann Hefty
2003 - Not Presented
2004 - Heavenly Hazel Incident Team
2005 - Not Presented
2006 - Arizona ES Team
2007 - Not Presented
2008 - Not Presented
2009 - Robert Anthony
2010 - Nelson Ledges Rescue Team - Denny Freeman, Captain
2011 - Not Presented
2012 - Not Presented
2013 - Todd Cholmondeley
2014 - Not Presented
2015 - Not Presented
2016 - Not Presented
2017 - Not Presented
2018 - Not Presented
2019 - Not Presented

Originally presented by the San Francisco Region until 1988, this award is for outstanding contributions to safety in motorsports.

1983 - C. Chichester, PHD
1984 - Suzanne Snively, MD
1985 - Peter Talbot, MD
1986 - Not presented
1987 - Not presented
1988 - George Couzens
1989 - Not presented
1990 - Dr. Wilfred Sweeney (inventor of Nomex)
1991 - Not presented
1992 - Not presented
1993 - Not presented
1994 - Bill Ludwick (designer of fuel cell)
1995 - Arnie Kuhns
1996 - Dr. Terry Trammell M.D.
1997 - Dr. Bob Hubbard (HANS)
1998 - Alan Wilson
1999 - Bill Simpson
2000 - John Fitch
2001 - Dr. David Badger
2002 - Not presented
2003 - Dr. John Melvin
2004 - Dr. Joseph W. Hume
2005 - Jay Wright
2006 - Not presented
2007 - Not Presented
2008 - Not Presented
2009 - Not Presented
2010 - Not Presented
2011 - Dr. Jim Butler
2012 - Not Presented
2013 - Not Presented
2014 - Not Presented
2015 - Dr. John States
2016 - Not Presented
2017 - Not Presented
2018 - Not Presented
2019 - Not Presented

To the SCCA member who has made an outstanding contribution to the Solo Events Program. The winner is selected by the Solo Events Board from nominations submitted by the membership at large.
1978 - Marc Gerstein, Grant Reynolds & Vern Jacques
1979 - Bill Miller
1980 - Pete Woodruff
1981 - Rocky Entriken
1982 - Not Awarded
1983 - Bob Leard
1984 - Art Trier
1985 - Charlie Clark
1986 - Lloyd Loring & Jeanne Ruble
1987 - Terry Bassett
1988 - Dave & Joyce Looman
1989 - Roger Johnson
1990 - Phil Schmidt
1991 - John & Pat Kelly
1992 - Gregg Lee
1993 - Howard Duncan
1994 - Greg & Sam Scharnberg
1995 - Andy Andrews
1996 - T.C. Kline
1997 - Ron & Karen Babb
1998 - Colan Arnold
1999 - Tasha Goodale
2000 - Chuck & Jeanette Sample
2001 - Kathy Barnes
2002 - Lindsay Wilson
2003 - Roger H. Johnson
2004 - Al Mitchell
2005 - Lynn DeHart
2006 - Paula Baker
2007 - Bob Tunnell
2008 - Raleigh and Velma Boreen
2009 - Sandi Brown
2010 - Bill Goodale
2011 - Jeff Jacobs
2012 - Marcus Merideth
2013 - Doug Gill
2014 - Robert Chrismas
2015 - Mari & Eric Clements
2016 - The Berry Family
2017 - Paul Brown
2018 - Steve Hudson
2019 - Jim Garry
2020 - No Awarded
To the Solo driver who has consistently demonstrated excellence behind the wheel and an exemplary degree of sportsmanship, dedication and unselfishness. The winner is selected by the Solo Events Board from nominations submitted by the membership at large. Previous winners may not be nominated again.
1984 - Joyce Looman
1985 - Mary Rice
1986 - Claire Ball
1987 - Grant Byers
1988 - Ron Flier
1989 - William Goodale
1990 - Karen Babb
1991 - Bill Martin
1992 - Chuck Sample
1993 - Jim McKamey
1994 - Paul Kozlak
1995 - John Ames
1996 - Chris O'Donnell
1997 - Gary Milligan
1998 - Tom Bootz
1999 - Roger Johnson
2000 - Mark Daddio
2001 - Grady Wood
2002 - Bob & Patty Tunnell
2003 - John Thomas
2004 - Gary Thomason
2005 - George Doganis
2006 - Tommy Saunders
2007 - Erik Strelnieks
2008 - Andy McKee
2009 - Tom Berry
2010 - Jeff Cashmore
2011 - Mike “Junior” Johnson
2012 - Sam Strano
2013 - Mark Madarash
2014 - Shelly Monfort
2015 - Brian Peters
2016 - Jinx Jordan
2017 - Mike Maier
2018 - Tom Ellam
2019 - Frank Stagnaro
2020 - Not Awarded
To the Solo driver who has demonstrated exceptional skill or has overcome major obstacles to produce an outstanding performance at the Solo National Championship. The winner is selected by the Solo Events Board from nominations submitted by the membership at large.
1984 - Ed Haigh
1985 - Wayne Snyder
1986 - Charlie Clark
1987 - Elliott Harvey
1988 - George Bowland
1989 - Bruce Dickey
1990 - Stuart Lumpkin
1991 - Tom Kline
1992 - Bruce Domeck
1993 - Lynne Rothney-Kozlak
1994 - Wade Scannell
1995 - Michael Butler & Jane Willis-Dickey
1996 - Brian Priebe
1997 - John Thomas
1998 - Shauna Marinus
1999 - Kurt Janish
2000 - Eric Pettigrew
2001 - Paula Whitney
2002 - Andy McKee
2003 - Matthew Braun
2004 - Tim Aro
2005 - Ryan Buetzer
2006 - Kevin Wentzel
2007 - Ian Stewart
2008 - Sam Strano
2009 - Clemens Berger
2010 - Jinx Jordan
2011 - Brianne Corn
2012 - Scott Frasier
2013 - Tom O'Gorman
2014 - Andrew Pallotta
2015 - Carol Kolk
2016 - Cindy Duncan
2017 - Daniel McCelvey
2018 - Jonathan Lugod
2019 - Bryan Heitkotter
2020 - Not Awarded
Outstanding performance at a first Solo National Championship by a driver with limited competition experience.
1984 - Betsy Blackburn
1985 - Lou Albertson
1986 - Dan Livezey
1987 - Stacy Lynd
1988 - Mark Daddio
1989 - Steve Hoelscher
1990 - Tom Kotzian
1991 - Mal Kooiman
1992 - Roy Melling
1993 - Richard Coffey
1994 - Kim Knapp
1995 - Michael Plumer
1996 - Rob Luis
1997 - Mike Maier
1998 - Kelly Bowland
1999 - Lori Robertson
2000 - Kyung An
2001 - Randy Noll
2002 - Mary Medicus
2003 - Shawn Mundis
2004 - Andy Anst
2005 - GJ Dixon
2006 - Bryan Heitkotter
2007 - Jason Collett
2008 - Stephen Yeoh
2009 - Katie Nicholls
2010 - Andrew Pallotta
2011 - Jonathan Lugod
2012 - Tristan Littlehale
2013 - Darren Seltzer
2014 - Mark Scroggs
2015 - Tamra Hunt
2016 - Nicholas Chu
2017 - Mark Dudek
2018 - Ryan Field
2019 - Ken Roller
2020 - Not Awarded
To the SCCA Solo community member that brings the spirit of fun to their fellow members, as symbolized by the message engraved on the perpetual award: "Johnson Spirit of the Sport Award, presented annually by the Royal Order of the Sheep to a member of the flock that upholds the spirited virtues of FUN, CAMARADARIE, and TOMFOOLERY.” This award is named in honor of the inaugural recipient, the Exalted Grand Shepherd, Roger E. Johnson. The award is selected annually by the previous three recipients.

1997 - Roger E. Johnson
1998 - Roger H. Johnson
1999 - Sandi Brown-Wood
2000 - Dick Berger
2001 - Dean Sapp
2002 - Patty Tunnell
2003 - Mike "Junior" Johnson
2004 - Scotty B. White
2005 - Howard Duncan
2006 - Team Underdog
2007 - Ron Bauer and Kevin Dietz
2008 - Tommy Saunders
2009 - Mike Clintock
2010 - Road Trip Racing
2011 - Atlanta Brotherhood
2012 - Danny Kao
2013 - Charlie Davis
2014 - Van Townsend
2015 - Perry Bennett
2016 - Laurie and Eric Hyman
2017 - Tim White
2018 - The Eh Team
2019 - Bryan Hayes
2020 - Not Awarded

This award is presented annually to the top finishing female driver participating in an open class at the SCCA® Solo® National Championships. The recipient will either have the widest margin of victory in an open class (if one or more female drivers win) or the closest margin to the winner of an open class (if no female driver wins an open class championship) regardless of where she placed in the class.

The cup is named in honor of Lynne Rothney-Kozlak for her leap of faith into open class competition at the SCCA® Solo® National Championships in 1994, decades of sustained competition in open classes, and mentoring other women to advance their driving skills by competing against the top drivers in SCCA® Solo®.

2017 - Tamra Hunt
2018 - Tamra Hunt
2019 - Tamra Krystinik
2020 - Not Awarded

A driver must accomplish three feats in a single class: win two regular season achievements and a National Championship, all in the same class. Though requirements have been modified over the years, the title has remained prestigious. Past recipients are:

2009
Clemens Burger
Jeff Cashmore
Mark Madarash
Michelle Seelig

2010
Bartek Borowski
Clemens Burger
Matthew Braun
Jeff Cashmore
John Ma
Brian Peters
Sam Strano
Dan Wasdahl
Craig Wilcox

2011
Bartek Borowski
Geoff Clark
Donald Elzinga
Jeff Kiesel
Mark Madarash
Andy McKee
Doug Rowse
David White
Fred Zust

2012
Lane Borg
Bartek Borowski
Clemens Burger
Andy Hollis
Tara Johns
Jeff Kiesel
Mark Madarash
Shelly Monfort
Joe Tharpe
Carter Thompson
Kim Whitener

2013
Geoff Clark
Learic Cramer
Jason Frank
Jeff Kiesel
Aaron Miller
Shelly Monfort
Nick Meyers
Tom O'Gorman
Brian Peters
Joe Tharpe
Carter Thompson
Robert Thorne
David Whitener
Kim Whitener
Fred Zust

2014
Lane Borg
Lee Chhit
Laurie Hyman
Dave Montgomery
Eric Peterson
Gwen Habenicht 

2015
Laura Harbour
Rachel Kerswill
Steve O'Blenes
David Ogburn
Brian Peters
Patrick Salerno
Mark Scroggs

2016
Daniel McCelvey
Deana Kelley
Dennis Sparks
Jeff Wong
James Yom
Robert Thorne
Jinx Jordan

2017
Daniel McCelvey
Mark Scroggs
Mike King
Sam Strano
Jonathan Lugod
Randall Wilcox
Brian Peters

2018
Jeremy Foley
Andrew Pallotta
Tara Johns
Mike King
Jonathan Lugod
Randall Wilcox
Larry MacLeod

To the host Region of an event of singular high quality, including inventive and enjoyable concept, smooth organization and execution, and consideration for the competitor. The winner is selected by the Solo Events Board from nominations submitted by the membership at large.
1985 - Central Division Milwaukee Region
1986 - Northeast Division Susquehanna Region
1987 - Midwest Division Nebraska Region
1988 - Southern Pacific Division California Sports Car Club
1989 - Central Division Southern Indiana Region
1990 - Southwest Division Texas Region
1991 - Midwest Division Des Monies Valley Region
1992 - Not Awarded
1993 - Not Awarded
1994 - Northern Pacific Division Northwest Region
- Southwest Division Lone Star Region
- Midwest Division Salina Region
1995 - Northern Pacific Division San Francisco Region
- Southeast Division Dixie Region
1996 - Northeast Division New England Region
- Southeast Division Atlanta Region
1997 - Southwest Division Delta Region
1998 - Midwest Division Kansas Region
1999 - Central Division No Host Region
2000 - Midwest Division St. Louis Region
2001 - Central Division
2002 - Northeast Division
2003 - Northern Pacific Division Reno Region
2004 - Midwest Division Oklahoma Region
2005 - Southwest Division Texas Region
2006 - Northeast Division Finger Lakes Region & Western New York Region
2007 - Great Lakes Division
2008 - Southern Pacific Division
2009 - Central Division
2010 - Great Lakes Division
2011 - Southern Pacific Division
This award recognizes someone each year who is undaunted by limited success over many National Championship events, but keeps coming back to enjoy the camaraderie, community, and hopes for a trophy in competition and is named for the inaugural recipient.
2015 - Dick Berger
2016 - Rocky Entriken
2017 - Charlie Davis
2018 - Bob Barone
2019 - Raleigh Boreen
2020 - Not Awarded

This award shall be presented annually by the RallyCross Board to recognize an individual that has made an extraordinary contribution to the sport of SCCA RallyCross. This award shall normally recognize contributions over time. The award recipient can make their contribution as a competitor, organizer, worker, administrator, etc. The contribution of the winner shall have had a positive impact on the program nationwide.

2010 - Scott Beliveau
2011 - Jerry Doctor
2012 - Charles Wright
2013 - Ken Cashion
2014 - Pego Mack
2015 - Bob Ricker
2016 - Warren Elliott
2017 - Jim Rowland
2018 - Ron Foley
2019 - Leon Drake
2020 - Jon Olschewski

This award is presented for an outstanding effort in either competing in or organizing the RallyCross National Championships. Whether it is overcoming adversity to compete or being an official whose effort made the event better for all, the award winner will have shown a dedication to RallyCross Championships. A three-member panel of the 3 previous winners select the winner. 

2013 - Leon Drake
2014 - Chang Ho Kim
2015 - Ron Foley
2016 - Janis Dancis
2017 - John W England
2018 - Sean Grogan
2019 - Christian Jorgensen & Neal Jaycox
2020 - Brian Tefft Jr.

This award is presented to any driver that wins a regional event, wins a National Challenge, and wins a National Championship in a single class.

2012
Jan Gerber
Will MacDonald
Warren Elliott

2013
Michael Caldwell
Leon Drake
Chang Ho Kim
Charles Wright

2014
Jake Blevins
Patryk Matecki
Charles Wright

2015
Donald Carl
John Lambert

2016
Chang Kim
Bryan Rodgers

2017
Mark Macoubrie
Bret Hunter

2018
Chang Ho Kim
Myles Goertz
Brianne Corn
Leon Drake

2019
Will Geyer
Josh Armantrout
Mark Hill
Brianne Corn

2020
Josh Armantrout
Robert Seelig
Shawn Roberts
Mark Hill
ZB Lorenc
Austin Dowda

For an outstanding effort in promoting and publicizing RallyCross using multimedia to further the recognition and growth of RallyCross. This can be given to an individual, region or division. 

2013 - Colorado RallyCross
2014 - Rupert Berrington
2015 - Mark Macoubrie
2016 - Jim Rowland
2017 - Northwest Rally Association
2018 - Leon Drake
2019 - Jon Seaton
2020 - Forrest Chattin

This award is presented in recognition of a Division’s activities in RallyCross for a new or on-going program. This may include events, promotions, attendance, innovation in public relations, etc. Nominations clearly indicating the qualifying details may be made by any Rally participant, with the recipient being selected by the RallyCross Board.

2006 - Southeast Division
2007 - Northeast Division
2008 - Midwest Division
2009 - Rocky Mountain Division
2010 - Great Lakes Division
2011 - Midwest Division
2012 - Southern Pacific Division
2013 - Southeast Division
2014 - Southeast Division
2015 - Northern Pacific Division
2016 - Northern Pacific Division
2017 - Northeast Division
2018 - Midwest Division
2019 - Central Division
2020 - Great Lakes Division

This award is presented in recognition of a Region’s activities in RallyCross for a new or on-going program. This may include events, promotions, attendance, innovation in public relations, event participation, etc. Nominations clearly indicating the qualifying details may be made by any Rally participant, with the recipient being selected by the RallyCross Board.

2006 - Oregon Region
2007 - Florida Region
2008 - Colorado Region
2009 - New England Region
2010 - Alabama Region
2011 - New England Region
2012 - Delta Region
2013 - Washington DC Region
2014 - Tennessee Valley Region
2015 - Blue Mountain Region
2016 - Iowa Region
2017 - Hawaii Region
2018 - St. Louis Region
2019 - Atlanta Region
2020 - Milwaukee Region

Bob Ridges was Secretary of the RoadRally Board from the inception of the National program in 1957 until his death in 1965. This award is presented to the SCCA member who exemplifies the highest degree of dedication and sportsmanship in the sport and who has made an outstanding contribution to the success of an event. 

This award is not intended for sitting RRB members, Official Observers, Rallymasters, or Officials unless they have clearly demonstrated extraordinary dedication, achievement, and/or sportsmanship above and beyond the duties and responsibilities of their office. The recipient is selected by the RRB based on recommendations of any Rally participant or Board member. This is the highest honor within the SCCA Rally Program and may not be presented each year. 

1965 - Sam E. Fast, Middletown, NY 
1967 - Frank Schmitz, Shawnee, KS 
1969 - Victor T. Wallder, Nutley, NJ 
1971 - Ronald W. Jones, Tucson, AZ 
1972 - Kenneth Adams, Bakersfield, CA 
1973 - Erhard Dahm, Farmington, MI 
1975 - Wayne J. Zitkus, Toledo, OH 
1976 - Clyde Durbin, Dallas, TX 
1979 - Harry M. Handley, Westport, CT 
1982 - “Doc” Floyd Shrader, M.D., W. Memphis, AR 
1985 - W. David Teter, Newark, DE 
1987 - John Buffum, Colchester, VT 
1989 - Virginia J. Reese, Ann Arbor, Ml 
1990 - Norman W. Hill, Lisle, IL 
1991 - John Classen, Burbank, CA 
1993 - Bob Radford, Rockford, IL 
1994 - Gene Henderson, Pinckney, Ml 
1997 - Russell Brown, Houston, TX 
1998 - Paula Gibeault, Ridgecrest, CA 
2000 - Jim Heine, St. Louis, MO 
2003 - Ted Goddard, Perkinsville, VT 
2005 - Jim Mirrielees, Arlington, VA 
2006 - Jeanne English, Hermosa Beach, CA 
2007 - Bob Ricker, Pompano Beach, FL
2009 - Ron Ferris, Defiance, MO 
2010 - Cheryl Babbe and Bill Demming, Anchorage, AK
2011 - Not Presented
2012 - Not Presented
2013 - Not Presented
2014 - Not Presented
2015 - Not Presented
2016 - Mike Thompson, LaCrosse, WI
2017 - Rich Bireta, Lawrence, KS
2018 - John Emmons and Lois Van Vleet, Galesville, WI
2019 - Bruce Fisher, Detroit Region
2020 - John J. Sears, Tucson, AZ

Arthur Gervais was a longtime Rallymaster of the Historic New York National RoadRally. The award is presented annually to year’s outstanding National Course Rally. The winner is chosen via a vote of the top 20 competitors in each class who have competed in at least four events. Prior to 1989, this award encompassed all National Rallies each year.

1960 - Virginia Reel Wash./D.C. R./Gamble Man 
1961 - Daniel Boone/St. Louis/Don Doll & Lois J. desParois 
1962 - Historic New York/ Finger Lakes/ John G. Robinson 
1963 - La Jornada/ Rio Grande/ Martin Pierce 
1964 - Appalachian/ Philadelphia/ Don L Kirkpatrick 
1965 - Rip Van Winkle /New York/ Sam E. Fast 
1966 - Andiamo/ NW Ohio/ Wayne Zitkus & John Toepfer 
1967 - Andiamo/ NW Ohio/ Wayne Zitkus & John Toepfer 
1968 - Press On Regardless/ Detroit/ Scott D. Harvey 
1969 - Andiamo/ NW Ohio/ Wayne J. Zitkus 
1970 - Coastal Masters/ San Jacinto/ Russell K. Brow 
1972 - El Camino Real/ Cal Club/ Walt Schmidt, Jr 
1973 - Heart of Dixie/ Tennessee Valley/ Leland P. Scott 
1974 - Spirit of ‘76/ NeOhio/ Rudy Kren 
1975 - Highway Robbery /Cal Club/ James R. Lightfoot 
1976 - Golden West/ San Francisco/ Fred Nation & Sue Russell 
1977 - Appalachian/ Philadelphia/ David & Barbara Teter
1978 - Highway Robbery/ Cal Club/ John Classen 
1979 - Highway Robbery/ Cal Club/ Jack Mathieson 
1980 - Highway Robbery /Cal Club/ Jeanne English 
1981 - The Search/ New England Kit / Caruthers & Mark Rerick 
1982 - The Search/ New England Kit/ Caruthers & Mark Rerick 
1983 - The Search/ New England Kit/ Caruthers & Mark Rerick 
1984 - Great Canyon/ Arizona Border/ Bill Eley 
1985 - Oktoberally/ Land O’Lakes /Mike Thompson & Dave Larson 
1986 - Escape to Wisconsin/ Land O’Lakes/ Dave Fuss & Clarence Westberg 
1987 - Escape to Wisconsin/ Land O’Lakes/ Dave Fuss & Clarence Westberg 
1988 - Chippewa Trail/ Land O’Lakes/ Kate Westberg 
1989 - Chippewa Trail/ Land O’Lakes/ Kate Westberg 
1990 - Oktoberally/ Land O’Lakes/ Mike Thompson 
1991 - Oktoberally/ Land O’Lakes/ Mike Thompson 
1992 - Oktoberally/ Land O’Lakes/ Lois Van Vleet 
1993 - Warpath/ Oklahoma/ Jim Duea 
1994 - Greek/ Chicago/ Marty Howard 
1995 - Warpath/ Oklahoma/ Jim Duea 
1996 - Oktoberally /Land O’Lakes/ John A. Emmons 
1997 - Oktoberally /Land O’Lakes/ John A. Emmons 
1998 - Virginia Creeper/ Blue Ridge/ Earl Hutson 
1999 - Oktoberally /Land O’Lakes/ John Emmons 
2000 - Oktoberally /Land O’Lakes/ Mike Thompson 
2001 - Return of The Crabs/ Washington DC/ Jim Mirrielees 
2002 - Highway Robbery/ Cal Club/ Ron Melitsoff 
2003 - Chippewa Trail/ Land O'Lakes/ Dave Fuss 
2004 - Highway Robbery/ Cal Club/ Joanna Paden 
         - Steel Haul/ Steel Cities/ Bill Hawkins 
2005 - Dead Head II/ Steel Cities/ Rick Beattie 
2006 - Old Dominion Day 2/ Old Dominion/ Dave Head 
2007 - Back Bay Area Roads/ San Francisco/ Stu Helfer 
2008 - Beaver Cleaver/Oregon Region 
2009 - Lobster Traps/DC Region/Steve Gaddy
2010 - Lobster Traps/DC Region/Steve Gaddy 
2011 - Steel Haul/Steel Cities Region/Chuck Larouere
2012 - Desert Sands/Arizona Border/John Sears
2013 - Virginia Reel/DC Region/David Head
2014 - Steel Haul/Steel Cities Region/Chuck Larouere
2015 - Steel Haul/Steel Cities Region/Chuck Larouere
2016 - Roads Scholar/Milwaukee Region/Jim Crittenden
2017 - Roads Scholar/Milwaukee Region/Jim Crittenden
2018 - Roads Scholar/Milwaukee Region/Jim Crittenden
2019 - Roads Scholar/Milwaukee Region/Jim Crittenden
2020 - Not Awarded

W. David Teter was the editor of the modernized and comprehensive RoadRally Rule Book, Rallymaster of seventeen consecutive March Lamb Regional rallies, and an outstanding competitor on the NTR circuit. This award is presented annually in recognition of the outstanding NTR. Selection is made by vote of the top 20 competitors in each class who have competed in at least three events in that class.

1989 - Harvest Moon/ Tulip Rally/ Western Ohio Region/ Mark Fox
1990 - Inaugural/ Cal Club Region/ John Classen
1991 - See Ya Later Alligator /Houston Region/ Bob Gillispie
1992 - Historic New York/ Finger Lakes Region/ Debbi Segall 
1993 - Texas Triangle B2/ Houston Region/ Joan/Ken Mathew
1994 - Oktoberally /Land O’Lakes Region/ Lois Van Vleet 
1995 - Historic New York/ Finger Lakes Region/Debbi Segall
1996 - Historic New York /Finger Lakes Region/ Debbi Segall
1997 - Great Canyon/ Arizona Border Region/ Dave Jameson & John Sears
1998 - Trail of the Lonesome Pine/ Blue Ridge Region/ Earl Hutson
1999 - The Winery/ San Francisco Region/Derf Nation
2000 - Northern Lights/ Land O’Lakes Region/ Lois Van Vleet
2001 - Catoctin Monte/ Washington DC Region/ Jim Mirrielees & Eric Bloom
2002 - Laurel Tour/ Steel Cities Region/ William Hawkins
2003 - Badger Trails/ Land O'Lakes Region/ John A. Emmons 
2004 - Badger Trails/ Land O'Lakes Region/ John A. Emmons 
2005 - Badger Trails Land O'Lakes Region/John A. Emmons 
2006 - Great Canyon/ Arizona Border Region/ Karl Broberg
2007 - Badger Trails/ Land O'Lakes Region/ John A. Emmons
2008 - The Barlow Trail/Oregon Region
2009 - Northern Lights/Land O Lakes Region/Lois VanVleet
2010 - Badger Trails/Land O' Lakes Region/John Emmons
2011 - Badger Trails/Land O' Lakes Region/John Emmons
2012 - Badger Trails/Land O' Lakes Region/John Emmons
2013 - Magical History Tour/Washigton DC Region/David Head
2014 - Badger Trails/Land O' Lakes Region/John Emmons
2015 - Badger Trails/Land O' Lakes Region/John Emmons
2016 - Badger Trails/Land O' Lakes Region/John Emmons
2017 - Badger Trails/Land O' Lakes Region/John Emmons
2018 - Laurel Run/Steel Cities Region/ Rick Beattie & Jeff Hutzelman
2019 - MOWOG Winter Rally/Land O' Lakes Region/Kate and Clarence Westberg
2020 - Hell and Back/Detroit Region/Scott Harvey Jr.

This award is presented in recognition of a Division’s activities in Road Rally for a new or on-going program. This may include events, promotions, attendance, innovation in public relations, etc. Nominations clearly indicating the qualifying details may be made by any Rally participant, with the recipient being selected by the Road Rally Board.

1992 - Northeast Division - Peter Schneider 
1993 - Not Awarded
1994 - Midwest Division - Jim Heine 
1995 - Central Division - Dave Head 
1996 - Not Awarded
1997 - Central Division - Jim Mickle 
1998 - Northeast Division - Rene Ruel 
1999 - Central Division - Jim Mickle 
2000 - Central Division - Jim Mickle 
2001 - Northeast Division - Fred Mapplebeck 
2002 - Southeast Division - Bob Ricker 
2003 - Northern Pacific Division - Kevin Poirier 
2004 - Central Division - Greg Lester 
2005 - Midwest Division - Bruce Bettinger 
2006 - Northeast Division - Ted Goddard 
2007 - Great Lakes Division - Mike Bennett
2008 - Northwest Division - Monte Saager
2009 - Northeast Division - Ted Goddard
2010 - Southern Pacific Division - Larry Scholnick
2011 - Northeast Division - Steve McKelvie
2012 - Great Lakes Division - Mike Bennett
2013 - Central Division - Clarence Westberg
2014 - Central Division - Clarence Westberg
2015 - Not Awarded
2016 - Northeast Division - Scott Beliveau
2017 - Great Lakes Division - Mike Bennett
2018 - Northeast Division - Peter Schneider
2019 - Central Division  - Michael Thompson
2020 - Southeast Division - Bob Ricker

Presented in recognition of a Region’s activities in RoadRally for a new or on-going program. This may include events, promotions, attendance, innovation in public relations, event participation, etc. Nominations clearly indicating the qualifying details may be made by any Rally participant, with the recipient being selected by the Road Rally Board.

1993 - Northeast Oklahoma Region
1997 - Saginaw Valley Region
1998 - Oregon Region 
1999 - Philadelphia Region
2000 - Detroit Region
2001 - New England Region
2002 - Finger Lakes Region
2003 - Oregon Region 
2004 - New England & Old Dominion Regions
2005 - Washington D.C. Region
2006 - Arctic Alaska Region
2007 - South Jersey Region
2008 - Detroit Region
2009 - Indianapolis Region
2010 - Washington D.C. Region
2011 - Detroit Region
2012 - Detroit Region
2013 - Texas Region
2014 - Land O' Lakes Region
2015 - Milwaukee Region
2016 - Northern New Jersey Region
2017 - Finger Lakes Region
2018 - St. Louis Region
2019 -New England Region
2020 - Northern New Jersey Region

An annual competition for all automobile manufacturers, domestic and foreign, National Championship Rallies. The marque compiling the highest total points in these rallies will be declared the winner. From 1964 through 1989, this award included total points in these rallies. From 1989 through 1993, this award was separated for each series (NCR/NTR). From 1994 on, this award includes all National Championship rallies. Not awarded 1997 – 2003.

1994 - Subaru 
1995 - Toyota 
1996 - Pontiac 
2004 - Subaru 
2005 - Subaru 
2006 - Subaru 
2007 - Subaru 
2008 - Subaru 
2009 - Subaru
2010 - Subaru
2011 - Subaru
2012 - Subaru
2013 - Subaru
2014 - Subaru
2015 - Subaru
2016 - MINI
2017 - Subaru
2018 - Subaru
2020 - Volkswagen

BEST NEW REGIONAL RoadRally PROGRAM - Presented in recognition of a Region’s development of a new RoadRally/Trek program as demonstrated by organizing events for two consecutive years, or two or more events in one year and establishing an independent program by having a licensed RoadRally Safety Steward within the Region’s membership. The recipient is selected by the RRB based on recommendations from any SCCA or RRB member.

1981   Lake Michigan Region
1982   Blue Ridge Region
1983   River Cities Region
1984   Lake Superior Region
1985   St. Louis Region
1986   Buccaneer Region & Chattanooga Region
1987   Cal Club Region
1988   Houston Region
1989   Chicago Region
1990   Milwaukee Region
1991   Not Awarded
1992   Not Awarded
1993   Not Awarded
1994   Not Awarded
1995   Not Awarded
1996   Not Awarded
1997   Not Awarded
1998   Not Awarded
1999   Not Awarded
2000   Not Awarded
2001   Not Awarded
2002   Not Awarded
2003   Not Awarded
2004   Not Awarded
2005   Not Awarded
2006   Not Awarded
2007   Not Awarded
2008   Not Awarded
2009   Not Awarded
2010   Not Awarded
2011   Not Awarded
2012   Not Awarded
2013   Not Awarded
2014   Not Awarded
2015   Not Awarded
2016   Not Awarded
2017   Atlanta Region
2018   Not Awarded
2019   Susquehanna Region
2020   San Diego Region